fbpx

Effective Date: March 13, 2021

Introduction

Welcome and thank you for visiting this website operated by good2grow, LLC (“good2grow”). We combine fun and nutrition.We believe in using fun to inspire kids to eat and drink healthier. We put quality, good-for-them ingredients in every bottle and top them off with characters they love.

We at good2grow take the privacy of all visitors to our websites very seriously. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) informs you how we handle privacy matters and process your Personal Information (as defined below).

Scope

This Privacy Notice applies to the websites www.good2collect.com and www.good2grow.com, their subdomains, and all portals, products, goods, services, events, and interactive features, or other services controlled by us that post a link to this Privacy Notice (collectively, the “Sites”), as well as the good2grow Collectors mobile app (“App”). This Privacy Notice governs information that we collect from you on the Sites, App and other online and offline communications with our personnel, including, but not limited to text messaging programs, offline registration cards, call center communications and data from third party sources. We refer to all of the above as “Services.” By using the Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice. If you have questions about this Privacy Notice, contact us at privacy@good2grow.com.

For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, “Personal Information” means any Personal Information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. We obtain Personal Information relating to you from various sources described below.

Where applicable, we indicate whether and why you must provide us with your Personal Information, as well as the consequences of failing to do so. You can choose to provide Personal Information; however if you choose not to provide Personal Information when requested, you will still be able to browse the Sites and App and use our Services, but you may not be able to benefit from the full range of our Services.

Information You Provide

This section describes how we receive and use information collected through the Sites, App and the use of our Services. Through the Sites, App and use of our Services, we may receive information that, alone or in combination with other information, could be used to identify an individual. We may receive information (including Personal Information) in the following ways:

Personal Information that You Provide to Us

We may ask you to provide Personal Information for various reasons.

Consumer Communications and Consumer-Generated Content

When you send email or other communications to good2grow, we may collect information to process your questions, respond to your requests and improve the Sites and App. Examples of information may include unsolicited comments and suggestions, testimonials, or other questions or feedback related to our products.

In addition, we may collect any content that you create and then share with us (and perhaps others) by uploading it to the Sites and App, including one of our Facebook sites. Examples may include photos, videos, personal stories, or other similar media or content. We may collect and publish consumer/customer-generated content in connection with a variety of activities, including contests and other promotions, website community features, consumer/customer engagement, and third-party social networking.

We may use your email address to communicate with you about our Services.

Social Network Information

We may collect any information that is part of your profile on a third-party social network (such as Facebook) and that you allow the third-party social network to share with us. Examples include your basic account information (e.g., name, email address, gender, birthday, current city, profile picture, user ID, list of friends, etc.) and any other additional information or activities that you permit the third-party social network to share with third party application developers. For example, we may receive your social network profile information (or parts of it) every time you download or interact with a good2grow web application on a social network such as Facebook or every time you use a social networking feature that is integrated within a good2grow site (such as Facebook Connect). To learn more about how your information from a third-party social network may be obtained by good2grow (or other third party application developers), please visit the website of the relevant social network.

Information Collected Through Cookies, Server Logs, Beacons and Other Ad Technologies

When you visit the Sites and App or access our Services, we may automatically collect information about you through server logs, cookies, beacons and other ad technologies.

This information includes your web request, the date and time of your web request, your interaction with a web service, your Internet Protocol address, your browser type, and the domain name of your Internet service provider. If you can be identified from this information, for example by combination with other pieces of information, then we will treat this information as Personal Information. Please see the information below to learn more about how we use cookies.

Sweepstakes, Promotions, Contests and Surveys

To participate in sweepstakes, promotions, or contests, you may be required to provide personal contact and/or demographic information such as your name, street address, email address, and date of birth.

Communication Preferences

To manage your communications preferences with good2grow — or to opt out of communications entirely — please click the unsubscribe link in our emails or email us at privacy@good2grow.com.

Information Collected Automatically

Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to personalize your experience, analyze user trends, and improve the Services. These tracking technologies allow us to collect information such as your device type, browser type, time spent on our websites, pages visited, geographic location, and other data. You can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse to accept cookies, but it is possible that doing so may cause limited functionality of the Sites and App. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or device, and you may need to log in every time you visit.

Use of Cookies

We may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our site) or similar technologies to record log data. Many browsers default to accepting cookies. You may be able to change this setting in your browser and you can also clear your cookies. If you do, you may lose some functionality of our site. Check your browser’s help function to learn more about your cookie setting options.

We may use the following types of cookies:

Please see below for your choices on cookies in the use of advertising.

If you have any questions about cookies or to generally find out more about cookies, visit this site.

Your Choices

On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Please see the links below for guidance on how to modify your web browser’s settings on the most popular browsers:

Note, however, that if you reject our request to use cookies or turn cookies off, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Sites and App and you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Sites and App. To find out more about cookies and similar technologies, including how to see what cookies and similar technologies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, and/or www.youronlinechoices.com

Do Not Track

Please note at this time, we do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “do not track” instructions.

Applications

Please review the privacy statement of your device manufacturer and the privacy statement applicable to each Application for information about the data automatically collected when you use our Applications.

Information Collected from Third Parties

We also obtain information about the traffic and usage of good2growfrom third parties, including Google and Facebook. These third parties also use cookies and other tracking technologies to capture information about your interactions with good2grow. good2grow does not have control over the information that is collected, used, and shared by these third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of these third parties to understand their privacy practices.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including to:

We use log data for various internal business purposes which include:

Information We Share

Third Party Links

Out Sites and App may contain links to other websites such as social media platforms, other websites, and event and partner websites. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Notice. Please review the Privacy Notices or Policies of those websites in order to understand the privacy practices of these third parties.

Service Providers

We use third parties to provide services such as sending marketing emails, hosting and designing our websites, detecting crashes, analyzing consumer behavior on the site, running contests and promotions and providing customer service. Third party service providers are limited in how they use your Personal Information in that they can only use it for the purpose of providing the specific service for which they were contracted.

Third Party Advertising

We share your information with third parties to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the following:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Other

Aside from the instances described above, we will only share your personal information: to comply with the law; to respond to claims; to comply with legal process served on good2grow (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant, or court order); to enforce or apply our policies or agreements; to protect and defend our rights or property or that of our customers, employees, visitors, or the public; in connection with a business transfer, sale, liquidation, or merger; and if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure; with your consent.

Your California Privacy Rights

This section of our Privacy Notice applies to consumers who reside in California. We adopt this section to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights. We will honor requests received to the extent required by applicable law and within the time provided by law.

Right to Access and Information Regarding Personal Information

You have the right to request that we disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. Specifically, you have the right to request that we disclose the following to you, in each case in the twelve-month period preceding your request:

Right to Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.

Right to Opt Out

You have the right to opt out of the disclosure of Personal Information about you for monetary or other valuable consideration. To Opt-Out of the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration, click this link.

Right to No Discrimination

We may not discriminate against you because of your exercise of any of the foregoing rights under the CCPA, including by:

We may, however, charge different prices or rates, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by your personal information.

Personal Information We Collect About California Consumers

We describe the personal information we have collected from consumers in the twelve (12) months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Notice in the part of our Privacy Notice titled, “Information We Collect” above. The information we collect includes the following:

Identifiers such as name, address, email address, phone number.Yes
The following categories of personal information described in California Civil Code §1798.80(e): (1) the personal information listed in the preceding bullet point as “identifiers,” and (2) the other information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with a particular individual that we describe in “Information We Collect” above.No
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal lawYes
Commercial information, including information about orders or purchases of any of our products or services; registration information, specials, and information you provide or submit to us when you participate in any event, program, contest, survey or other promotion that we may offer from time to time.Yes
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with our websites, mobile apps, advertisements that we display on our websites or mobile apps or on third party sites and apps, or Response Media pages or accounts on any third-party social media platforms.Yes
Geolocation data (for www.good2grow.com website only).Yes
Audio information from calls placed with customer service that may be reported, and electronic information in the form of Internet or other electronic network activity information described above.Yes
Professional or employment-related informationNo
Education informationNo
Inferences drawn from (1) the information we collet when you visit our websites, tools, widgets and plug-ins, (2) information we collect, including through third-party suppliers, regarding content and other data posted on the Internet (such as public locations on the Internet), and (3) information about consumers preference and behavior that we collect on our websites and mobile apps or purchase from third parties in order to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes.Yes

We collect this personal information from sources that include our websites, mobile applications, offline events and through other interactions with our Services. For more information, please see “Information We Collect” and “Information Collected Automatically” above.

Disclosures of Personal Information for Monetary or Other Valuable Consideration or for Business Purposes

Good2grow does not sell your data —we are not data brokers, and we don’t put your data on the open market. However, under the CCPA, some sharing of personal information necessary to provide you with personalized ads and with some of our partners may be considered a “sale,” even if no money is exchanged. In that respect, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to other businesses and third parties, which include our joint marketing partners, within the twelve (12) months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Notice. As is common practice among businesses that operate websites, we may also have disclosed certain online identifiers, information about the use of the Sites and inferences drawn about you to our social media, advertising and analytics partners.

We have disclosed personal information in all or substantially all of the categories identified in this section for various business purposes.

Identifiers such as name, address, email address, phone number.Yes
The following categories of personal information described in California Civil Code §1798.80(e): (1) the personal information listed in the preceding bullet point as “identifiers,” and (2) the other information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with a particular individual that we describe in “Information We Collect” above.No
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal lawYes
Commercial information, including information about orders or purchases of any of our products or services; registration information, specials, and information you provide or submit to us when you participate in any event, program, contest, survey or other promotion that we may offer from time to time.No
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with our websites, mobile apps, advertisements that we display on our websites or mobile apps or on third party sites and apps, or Response Media pages or accounts on any third-party social media platforms.Yes
Geolocation data (for www.good2grow.com website only).Yes
Audio information from calls placed with customer service that may be reported, and electronic information in the form of Internet or other electronic network activity information described above.No
Professional or employment-related informationNo
Education informationNo
Inferences drawn from (1) the information we collet when you visit our websites, tools, widgets and plug-ins, (2) information we collect, including through third-party suppliers, regarding content and other data posted on the Internet (such as public locations on the Internet), and (3) information about consumers preference and behavior that we collect on our websites and mobile apps or purchase from third parties in order to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes.Yes

We have disclosed personal information in all or substantially all of the categories identified in this section for various business purposes. For more information about the categories of personal information we have disclosed, the categories of entities with which we have disclosed this information and the purposes for which we have disclosed the information, please see “Information We Share” above.

For information regarding the purposes for which we collect and use the personal information we collect, please see “How We use the Information We Obtain” section above.

Requests to Exercise Your Rights

You or your authorized agent may request to exercise the foregoing rights by:

Please note that we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to information or acting on your request to exercise your rights, as required or permitted by law. We may limit our response to your exercise of the above rights as permitted by law.

If you use an authorized agent to submit your CCPA request, we may require proof of the written authorization you have given. We also may require you to confirm your identity and your residency in order to obtain the information, and you are only entitled to make this request twice in a 12-month period. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a California resident. We will acknowledge your request within 10 days and respond to your request within 45 days or let you know if we need additional time. If you make this request by telephone, we may also ask you to provide the request in writing so that we may verify your identity. If we are unable to honor your request for any reason, we will notify you of the reason within the request time period.

Data Sharing for Direct Marketing Purposes

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Please contact us at privacy@good2grow.com to make such a request.

International Transfer of Data

This site is operated in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, please know that your information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States. By using this site and providing us with information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States. It is important to note that the privacy laws in the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in other countries such as the European Union. Our service providers use appropriate safeguards to transfer your personal data to the United States.

Children Under 13

We take the protection of children’s privacy seriously. The online collection of personally identifiable information from children aged 13 and younger is regulated by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We are committed to complying with COPPA, and therefore do not collect personally identifiable information from kids aged 13 and younger without getting parental permission first.

If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her personal information without the parent/guardian’s consent. Without such consent, though, the child may not be able to participate in certain activities. However, in certain circumstances, we may maintain and use such information (in accordance with the rest of this Notice and applicable law) in order to notify and obtain consent from the parent/guardian and for certain safety, security, liability, and other purposes permitted under applicable law. A parent/guardian can review, remove, change, or refuse further collection or use of their child’s personal information by contacting us as provided above (include child’s name, address, and e-mail address).

If we learn that we have received Personal Information from a child who is under 13, we will delete the data. If you believe that we have received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, you may contact us at privacy@good2grow.com.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice at any time. We will post all changes to this Privacy Notice on this page and will indicate at the top of the page the modified notice’s effective date. We therefore encourage you to refer to this page on an ongoing basis so that you are aware of our current privacy notice. If required by the applicable law, we will notify you of the changes. By continuing to use the Sites, App and/or the Services or providing us with information following such a replacement Notice being uploaded, you agree that you will be deemed to have agreed to be bound by the Privacy Notice as changed.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us at:

good2grow, LLC
2859 Paces Ferry Road, Suite 2100
Atlanta, GA 30339
877.875.8443
privacy@good2grow.com